Contacts and Organization

Queen's University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave.
Queen's University
K7L 3N6

phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151)
fax.: (613) 533-6171
email: qufa2@queensu.ca

About QUFA
Introduction to QUFA Brochure
Map to QUFA office
Membership Form

Media Contact

Please direct media inquiries to:

Diane Beauchemin
Queen's University Faculty Association (QUFA)
613-876-1462
613-533-2151 (QUFA Office)

The People Working for You at QUFA

QUFA Executive Committee (September 26, 2013)

NamePosition Department Ext. FaxE-mail
Diane BeaucheminPresidentChemistry32619---qufapres@queensu.ca
Lynne HansonVice-PresidentLaw77535---lh2@queensu.ca
Paul YoungPast President & OCUFA DirectorBiology3614836617*   paul.young@queensu.ca
Ken KoTreasurerBiology3615536617*kok@queensu.ca
Michael WhiteSecretaryLibrary36785 ---michael.white@queensu.ca
Constance AdamsonJCAA Co-ChairLibrary74546---adamsonc@queensu.ca
Lynne HansonGrievance ChairLaw77535---lh2@queensu.ca
Cathy ChristiePACC Co-ChairEducation74946---christie@queensu.ca
Jordan MorelliPACC Co-ChairPhysics74808---morelli@queensu.ca
Steve IscoeCouncil ChairBiomed & Molec Sci 32798---iscoes@queensu.ca
Leslie TaylorLibrary/Archivist Rep.Library32918---leslie.taylor@queensu.ca
Christine OverallMember-at-largePhilosophy77039---cdo@queensu.ca
Kayall LakeMember-at-largePhysics32720---lakek@queensu.ca
Courtney GreenTerm Adjunct Rep. Biomed& Molec Sci   33175   ---greenc@queensu.ca
VacantContinuing Adjunct Rep.   ---
Trisha ParsonsEquity Rep.Rehab. Therapy32640---parsonst@queensu.ca

*Not confidential


Top

Office Staff

General inquiries: 613-533-2151 (phone) 613-533-6171 (fax) qufa2@queensu.ca (mail)
Media inquiries: Diane Beauchemin, QUFA President, 613-876-1462

Leslie Jermyn, MA, PhD, Executive Director
613-533-3033 (internal: 33033)
jermynl@queensu.ca

Elaine Berman, MA, Administrative Officer
6esb@queensu.ca

Susan Fitzgibbon, MIR (Masters of Industrial Relations), Labour Relations Officer
613-533-3224 (internal: 33224)
fitzgibb@queensu.ca

Ramneek Pooni, LLB, MA, Grievance Officer
613-533-3270 (internal: 33270)
poonir@queensu.ca

Rhonda Clark-George, Administrative Assistant
613-533-2151(internal: 32151)
qufa2@queensu.ca


Top

Council of Representatives
(Updated on September 26, 2013)

Council Orientation for New Representatives

Electoral UnitRepresentative(s)Ext.Mail
Art & Art ConservationVacant
Biology & Environmental StudiesKen Ko36155kok@queensu.ca
Biomedical & Molecular SciencesLes Mackenzie (Alternate Chair)32862mackenzl@queensu.ca
Biomedical & Molecular SciencesSteve Iscoe (Chair)32798iscoes@queensu.ca
BusinessSteven Salterio36926ssalterio@business.queensu.ca
Chemical Eng.Martin Guay32788martin.guay@chee.queensu.ca
ChemistryDonal Macartney32617donal@chem.queensu.ca
Civil Eng.Vacant
ClassicsVacant
DramaNatalie Rewa
Greg Wanless
74334
74330
rewan@queensu.ca
greg.wanless@queensu.ca
EconomicsAnya Hageman32261hagemana@econ.queensu.ca
EducationZabe MacEachren77243maceache@queensu.ca
Electrical Eng.Thomas Dean36482tom.dean@queensu.ca
EnglishVacant
Film & Media StudiesGary Kibbins75010Gk6@queensu.ca
Fine ArtsSylvat Aziz (Fall)
TBA (Winter)
75071sylvat.aziz@queensu.ca
FrenchMonique Dufresne32094dufresne@queensu.ca
GeographyJoyce Davidson78592jd13@queensu.ca
Geological SciencesRon Peterson36180peterson@geol.queensu.ca
Global Development Studies & SARCVillia Jefremovas78622vj3@queensu.ca
History & Jewish StudiesAriel Salzmann74350as45@queensu.ca
Kinesiology & Health StudiesSteve Fergus78656ferguss@queensu.ca
Languages, Literatures and CulturesJennifer Hosek32077jhosek@queensu.ca
LawBruce Pardy77570pardyb@queensu.ca
Library & ArchivesNathalie Soini75566soinin@queensu.ca
Mathematics & StatisticsDevon Lin32412cdlin@mast.queensu.ca
Mechanical & Materials Eng.Darko Matovic36824matovic@me.queensu.ca
MiningChris Pickles32759pickles-c@mine.queensu.ca
MusicJohn Burge74203burgej@queensu.ca
NursingKevin Woo74747kevin.woo@queensu.ca
Pathology & Molecular MedicineXiaolong Yang75998yangx@queensu.ca
PhilosophyAdele Mercier77045adele.mercier@gmail.com
PhysicsVacant
Policy Studies & Industrial RelationsVacant
Political StudiesCatherine Conaghan (Winter)36248conaghan@queensu.ca
PsychologyDean Tripp36955trippd@queensu.ca
Public Health SciencesJudy-Anne Chapman77390JChapman@ctg.queensu.ca
Rehabilitation TherapyDiana Hopkins-Rosseel36096hopkinsd@queensu.ca
School of ComputingRobin Dawes36061dawes@cs.queensu.ca
SociologyVacant
Urban & Regional PlanningVacant
Gender Studies
Ctre for Teach. & Learn.
Writing Centre
Cont. & Dist. Educ.
Margaret Little74930mjhl@queensu.ca
Medicine (including Hematology,
Hist. of Medicine, Geriatrics,
Obst. & Gyn., Otolaryn., Pediatrics,
Psychiatry, Psychopharm.)
Jacalyn Duffin36580duffinj@queensu.ca
Equity RepTrisha Parsons32640parsonst@queensu.ca
Continuing AdjunctsRon Easteal32856rae@queensu.ca
Term AdjunctsCourtney Green33175greenc@queensu.ca
Term AdjunctsVacant
School of Religion @ Queen'sEllen Goldberg (Fall)
Mari Rethelyi (Winter)
75138
74316
eg7@queensu.ca
maria.rethelyi@queensu.ca

General Meetings


Top

QUFA Standing Committees & Their Sub-Committees 2013-2014 (As of June 28, 2013)

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA)
Constance Adamson (Library) (Chair)
Mark Jones (English)
Paul Young (Biology)
Cathy Christie (Education)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Committee to Manage the Collective Agreement (CMCA)
Mike White (Library)
Richard Greenfield (History)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)

Anomalies Side Table
Barbara Kisilevsky (Nursing) (Fall only)
Grant Amyot (Political Studies)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

(Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund
Linda Champagne (Education)
Richard Linley (Computing)
Richard Greenfield (History)
Vinay Singh (Biomed & Molec Sci)
Wendy Powley (Computing)
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Benefits Oversight Committee
Paul Young (Biology)
Rosemary Lysaght (Rehab Therapy)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

University Promotion Advisory Committee 2012
Richard Greenfield (History)
Elizabeth Hanson (English)

University Timetabling Committee
Jon Miller (Philosophy)

 

Finance Committee
Ken Ko (Biology) (Chair)
Paul Young (Biology)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Lynne Hanson (Law)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Grievance Committee
Lynne Hanson (Law) (Chair)
Virginia Walker (Biology) (Past Chair)
Louis Gagnon (Business)
Juliana Ramsay (Chemical Engineering)
Jackie Davies (Philosophy)
Mary Louise Adams (Kin & Health Stud)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (ex-officio)
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Political Action and Communications Committee (PACC)
Cathy Christie (Education) (Co-Chair)
Jordan Morelli (Physics) (Co-Chair)
John Carran (Chemistry)
Emily Hill (History)
Adele Mercier (Philosophy)
Margaret Pappano (English)
Vinay Singh (Biomed & Mole Sci)
Robert May (English) (Communications Support)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

PACC Lecture/Workshop Subcommittee
Cathy Christie
Margaret Pappano (English)

Nominations Committee 2013
Lynne Hanson (Law) (Chair)
Trisha Parsons (Rehab Therapy) (Equity Rep)
Christine Overall (Philosophy)
Anya Hageman (Economics)
Stevenson Fergus (Kin & HS)
Gord Dueck (History)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

Staff Relations Committee
Paul Young (Biology) (Chair)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Michael White (Library)
Ken Ko (Biology)
Lynne Hanson (Law)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)


Top

QUFA Ad hoc Committees 2013-2014 (As of June 28, 2013)

QUFA Ad hoc Pension Committee (Works in Partnership with other Employee Groups)
Grant Amyot (Polit. Studies) (Chair)
Constance Adamson (Library)
Natalie Cann (Chemistry)
Kim Sears (Nursing)
Paul Young (Biology)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Budget Analysis Review Committee
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (Chair)
Darko Matovic (Mechanical Engineering)
James Mingo (Mathematics & Statistics)
Jordan Morelli (Physics)
Christine Overall (Philosophy)
Paul Young (Biology)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Constitutional Review Committee
Constance Adamson (Stauffer Library)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Sammi King (Kinesiology)
Paul Young (Biology)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

Website Committee
Richard Linley (School of Computing) (Chair)
Cathy Christie (Education)
Ben Hall (School of Computing)
Robert May (English) (Communications Support Person)
Sarah-Jane Whittaker (Web Developer)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)


Top

QUFA Representatives on University Bodies 2013-2014 (As of August 2013)

Senate

QUFA Senator    President (ex officio) Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
SCAD Observer    Charlotte Reinholtz (Lang, Lit & Cult)

University Pension Committee
Bill Cannon (Business)
James MacKinnon (Economics)

QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees

University Administrative Services    Nancy McCormack (Law)
Library    Sharon Musgrave (Library)
Physical Health Education & Athletics    Melody Torcolacci (Kinesiology)
Faculty of Arts & Science    Sylvat Aziz (BFA)
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science    Joshua Marshall (Mining)
Faculty of Health Science    Kenneth Jarrell (Biomed & Molec Sci)

Board of Trustees Observers (3)
Paul Young (Past President)
Diane Beauchemin (President)
Lynne Hanson (Vice President)

Chief Negotiator
Elizabeth Hanson (English)

Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
Michele Chittenden (Library)

Queen's Food Committee
Richard Oleschuk (Chemistry)

RAQ (Retiree Association of Queen's) Observer
Steve Iscoe (Biomed & Molec Sci)


Top

QUFA Representatives on External Bodies 2012-2013 (As of June 28, 2013)

CAUT Council
Diane Beauchemin (President) (Delegate)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA) (Alternate)

CAUT Defence Fund (Trustees and Alternates)
Ken Ko (Biology)
Richard Linley (Computing)
Jeremy Heil (Archives), Alternate
ONE ALTERNATE VACANT

CAUT Contract Academic Staff Committee
Cathy Christie (Education) (Chair)

CAUT Equity and Diversity Council
Audrey Kobayashi (Geography) (Co-Chair)

OCUFA Board Member
Paul Young (Biology) (Past President)
Constance Adamson (Library) (Chair of the Board)

OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

OCUFA Grievance Committee
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Kingston & District Labour Council
Cathy Christie (Education)
Jordan Morelli (Physics)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (President)
John Holmes (Retiree Delegate)
Darko Matovic (Mech & Mat Engineering)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA) (Observer)


Top