Contacts and Organization

Queen's University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave.
Queen's University
K7L 3N6

phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151)
fax.: (613) 533-6171
email: ep43@queensu.ca
Office Hours: 8:30am-4:00pm but please call or email for an appointment to ensure staff availability.

About QUFA
Introduction to QUFA Brochure
Map to QUFA office
Membership Form

Media Contact

Please direct media inquiries to:

Diane Beauchemin
Queen's University Faculty Association (QUFA)
613-876-1462
613-533-2151 (QUFA Office)

The People Working for You at QUFA

QUFA Executive Committee (June 23, 2014)

NamePosition Department Ext. Fax E-mail
Diane BeaucheminPresidentChemistry32619---qufapres@queensu.ca
Lynne HansonVice-PresidentLaw77535---lh2@queensu.ca
Paul YoungPast President & OCUFA DirectorBiology3614836617*   paul.young@queensu.ca
Ken KoTreasurerBiology3615536617*kok@queensu.ca
Donal MacartneySecretaryChemistry32617donal@chem.queensu.ca
Constance AdamsonJCAA Co-ChairLibrary74546---adamsonc@queensu.ca
Virginia WalkerGrievance ChairBiology36123---walkervk@queensu.ca
Cathy ChristiePACC Co-ChairEducation74946---christie@queensu.ca
VacantPACC Co-Chair   ---
Allan MansonCouncil ChairLaw74255---mansona@queensu.ca
Gillian AkensonLibrary/Archivist Rep.Library74526---gillian.akenson@queensu.ca
Christine OverallMember-at-largePhilosophy77039---cdo@queensu.ca
Kayall LakeMember-at-largePhysics32720---lakek@queensu.ca
Anya HagemanTerm Adjunct Rep. Economics32261---hagemana@econ.queensu.ca
John CarranContinuing Adjunct Rep.Chemistry79327---carranj@chem.queensu.ca
Mary Louise AdamsEquity RepKinesiology & Health Science74723---mla1@queensu.ca

*Not confidential


Top

Office Staff

General inquiries: 613-533-2151 (phone) 613-533-6171 (fax) ep43@queensu.ca (mail)
Media inquiries: Diane Beauchemin, QUFA President, 613-876-1462

Leslie Jermyn, MA, PhD, Executive Director
613-533-3033 (internal: 33033)
jermynl@queensu.ca

Susan Fitzgibbon, MIR (Masters of Industrial Relations), Labour Relations Officer
613-533-3224 (internal: 33224)
fitzgibb@queensu.ca

Ramneek Pooni, LLB, MA, Grievance Officer
613-533-3270 (internal: 33270)
poonir@queensu.ca

Rhonda Clark-George, Finance Administrative Assistant
613-533-6367(internal: 36367)
qufa2@queensu.ca

Elizabeth Polnicky, Office Administrative Assistant
613-533-2151(internal: 32151)
ep43@queensu.ca


Top

Council of Representatives
(Updated on June 24, 2014)

Council Orientation for New Representatives

Electoral UnitRepresentative(s)Ext.Mail
Art & Art ConservationVacant
Biology & Environmental StudiesKen Ko36155kok@queensu.ca
Biomedical & Molecular SciencesLes Mackenzie (Alternate Chair)32862mackenzl@queensu.ca
BusinessShawna O'Grady32328sogrady@business.queensu.ca
Chemical Eng.Martin Guay32788martin.guay@chee.queensu.ca
ChemistryDonal Macartney32617donal@chem.queensu.ca
Civil Eng.Vacant
ClassicsVacant
DramaGreg Wanless74330greg.wanless@queensu.ca
EconomicsAnya Hageman32261hagemana@econ.queensu.ca
EducationVacant
Electrical Eng.Thomas Dean36482tom.dean@queensu.ca
EnglishTracey Ware 74406 tw5@queensu.ca
Film & Media StudiesVacant
Fine ArtsVacant
FrenchVacant
Geography/Urban & Reg. PlanningJoyce Davidson (Fall Term)78592jd13@queensu.ca
Geography/Urban & Reg. PlanningBeverley Mullings (Winter Term)78829mullings@queensu.ca
Geological SciencesRon Peterson36180peterson@geol.queensu.ca
Global Development Studies & SARCVillia Jefremovas78622vj3@queensu.ca
Global Development Studies & SARCvacant
History & Jewish StudiesAriel Salzmann74350as45@queensu.ca
Industrial RelationsVacant
Kinesiology & Health StudiesSteve Fergus78656ferguss@queensu.ca
Languages,Literatures and CulturesJennifer Hosek32077jhosek@queensu.ca
LawBruce Pardy77570pardyb@queensu.ca
LibraryAmanda Ross-White78136amanda.ross-white@@queensu.ca
Mathematics & StatisticsSerdar Yüksel32429yuksel@queensu.ca
Mechanical & Materials Eng.Darko Matovic36824matovic@me.queensu.ca
MiningChris Pickles32759pickles-c@mine.queensu.ca
MusicChantal Brunette78606brunette@queensu.ca
NursingKevin Woo74747kevin.woo@queensu.ca
Pathology & Molecular MedicineXiaolong Yang75998yang@path.queensu.ca
PhilosophyAdele Mercier77045adele.mercier@gmail.com
PhysicsJames Stotz 36817jstotz@queensu.ca
Political StudiesCatherine Conaghan36248conaghan@queensu.ca
PsychologyVacant
Public Health SciencesKeyue Ding77705kding@ctg.queensu.ca
Rehabilitation TherapyRandy Booth36102boothr@queensu.ca
School of ComputingRobin Dawes36061dawes@cs.queensu.ca
SociologyMartin Hand74494handm@queensu.ca
Gender Studies
Ctre for Teach. & Learn.
Writing Centre
Cont. & Dist. Educ.
Margaret Little74930mjhl@queensu.ca
Medicine (including Hematology,
Hist. of Medicine, Geriatrics,
Obst. & Gyn., Otolaryn., Pediatrics,
Psychiatry, Psychopharm.)
Jacalyn Duffin36580duffinj@queensu.ca
Equity RepMary-Louise Adams74723mla1@queensu.ca
Continuing AdjunctsRon Easteal32856rae@queensu.ca
Term AdjunctsMelissa Houghtaling74640m.houghtaling@queensu.ca
Term AdjunctsAlexandre Da Costa (Winter Term)36568alexandre.dacosta@queensu.ca
School of Religion @ Queen'sEllen Goldberg75138eg7@queensu.ca

General Meetings


Top

QUFA Standing Committees & Their Sub-Committees 2013-2014 (As of June 24, 2014)

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA)
Constance Adamson (Library) (Chair)
Paul Young (Biology)
Cathy Christie (Education)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Committee to Manage the Collective Agreement (CMCA)
Richard Greenfield (History)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)

Anomalies Side Table
Grant Amyot (Political Studies)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

(Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund
Linda Champagne (Education)
Richard Linley (Computing)
Richard Greenfield (History)
Wendy Powley (Computing)
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Benefits Oversight Committee
Paul Young (Biology)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

University Promotion Advisory Committee 2012
Richard Greenfield (History)

University Timetabling Committee
Jon Miller (Philosophy)

 

Finance Committee
Ken Ko (Biology) (Chair)
Paul Young (Biology)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Lynne Hanson (Law)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Grievance Committee
Mary-Jo Maur (Law) (Co-Chair)
Virginia Walker (Biology) (Co-Chair)
Louis Gagnon (Business)
Jackie Davies (Philosophy)
Mary Louise Adams (Kin & Health Stud)
Susan Lord (Film Studies)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (ex-officio)
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Political Action and Communications Committee (PACC)
Cathy Christie (Education) (Co-Chair)
John Carran (Chemistry)
Emily Hill (History)
Robert May (English) (Communications Support)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

PACC Lecture/Workshop Subcommittee
Cathy Christie

Nominations Committee 2013
Lynne Hanson (Law) (Chair)
Trisha Parsons (Rehab Therapy) (Equity Rep)
Christine Overall (Philosophy)
Anya Hageman (Economics)
Stevenson Fergus (Kin & HS)
Gord Dueck (History)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

Staff Relations Committee
Paul Young (Biology) (Chair)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Ken Ko (Biology)
Lynne Hanson (Law)
Donal Macartney (Chemistry)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)


Top

QUFA Ad hoc Committees 2013-2014 (As of June 24, 2014)

QUFA Ad hoc Pension Committee (Works in Partnership with other Employee Groups)
Grant Amyot (Polit. Studies) (Chair)
Constance Adamson (Library)
Natalie Cann (Chemistry)
Kim Sears (Nursing)
Paul Young (Biology)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Budget Analysis Review Committee
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (Chair)
Darko Matovic (Mechanical Engineering)
James Mingo (Mathematics & Statistics)
Jordan Morelli (Physics)
Christine Overall (Philosophy)
Paul Young (Biology)
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

Constitutional Review Committee
Constance Adamson (Stauffer Library)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
Paul Young (Biology)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)

Website Committee
Richard Linley (School of Computing) (Chair)
Cathy Christie (Education)
Ben Hall (School of Computing)
Robert May (English) (Communications Support Person)
Sarah-Jane Whittaker (Web Developer)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA)


Top

QUFA Representatives on University Bodies 2013-2014 (As of June 24, 2014)

Senate

QUFA Senator    President (ex officio) Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry)
SCAD Observer    Charlotte Reinholtz (Lang, Lit & Cult)

University Pension Committee
Bill Cannon (Business)
James MacKinnon (Economics)

QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees

University Administrative Services    Vacant
Library    Sharon Musgrave (Library)
Physical Health Education & Athletics    Melody Torcolacci (Kinesiology)
Faculty of Arts & Science    Vacant
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science    Joshua Marshall (Mining)
Faculty of Health Science    Kenneth Jarrell (Biomed & Molec Sci)

Board of Trustees Observers (3)
Paul Young (Past President)
Diane Beauchemin (President)
Lynne Hanson (Vice President)

Chief Negotiator
Elizabeth Hanson (English)

Council on Employment Equity
Rosemary Lysaght (Rehab Therapy)

Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
Michele Chittenden (Library)

Queen's Food Committee
Donal Macartney (Chemistry)

RAQ (Retiree Association of Queen's) Observer
Vacant


Top

QUFA Representatives on External Bodies 2012-2013 (As of June 24, 2014)

CAUT Council
Diane Beauchemin (President) (Delegate)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA) (Alternate)

CAUT Defence Fund (Trustees)
Ken Ko (Biology)
Jeremy Heil (Archives)

CAUT Collective Bargining & Economic Benefits Committee
Annette Burfoot (Sociology) (Chair)

CAUT Contract Academic Staff Committee
Cathy Christie (Education) (Chair)

CAUT Equity and Diversity Council
Audrey Kobayashi (Geography) (Co-Chair)

CAUT Librarians & Archivists Committee
Michael White (Library)

OCUFA Board Member
Paul Young (Biology) (Past President)
Constance Adamson (Library) (Chair of the Board)

OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee
Susan Fitzgibbon (QUFA)

OCUFA Grievance Committee
Ramneek Pooni (QUFA)

Kingston & District Labour Council
Cathy Christie (Education)
Jordan Morelli (Physics)
Diane Beauchemin (Chemistry) (President)
John Holmes (Retiree Delegate)
Darko Matovic (Mech & Mat Engineering)
Leslie Jermyn (QUFA) (Observer)


Top