Contacts and Organization

Queen’s University Faculty Association9 St. Lawrence Ave.Queen’s UniversityK7L 3N6phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151)fax.: (613) 533-6171email: ep43@queensu.ca

The People Working for You at QUFA

For more information on the people listed below, including how to contact them, please click on their names.

Special Appointments

NamePosition
Robert May Communications Support
Monika Holzschuh Health and Safety Officer
Rob Hickey UPP Sponsor
Leslie Jermyn UPP Sponsor (Interim)
Sue Wurtele UPP Trustee

Office Staff

NamePosition
Elizabeth Polnicky Office Administrator
Leslie Jermyn Executive Director
Peggy Smith Grievance Officer
Susan Fitzgibbon (On Leave) Labour Relations Officer
Micheline Waring Member Services Officer

Council of Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Samantha King (Interim - Fall Term) Alternate Council Chair

Arts and Science

NameElectoral Unit
Stephanie Dickey (Fall Term) Art History and Art Conservation
Ken Ko Biology and Environmental Studies
Simon Hesp Chemistry
Ayca Tomac Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development
Scott Rutherford Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development
Habibe Baba Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development
Chantal Brunette Drama and School of Music
Anya Hageman Economics
Yaël Schlick English
Karine Bertrand Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
George Bevan Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Matthew Leybourne Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Emily Hill History, Classics and Jewish Studies
Vacant Industrial Relations
Isabelle St. Amand Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
Vacant Mathematics & Statistics
Deborah Knight Philosophy
James Stotz Physics
Wayne Cox Political Studies
Vacant Policy Studies
Mary Olmstead Psychology
David Skillicorn School of Computing
Samantha King School of Kinesiology & Health Studies
Amarnath Amarasingam School of Religion
Michael Siciliano Sociology

Education

NameElectoral Unit
Vacant Education

Engineering and Applied Science

NameElectoral Unit
Nicolas Hudon Chemical Engineering
Josh Woods Civil Engineering
Wai Yip (Geoffrey) Chan (Winter Term) Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steven Blostein (Fall Term) Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vacant Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Chris Pickles RMB School of Mining

Health Sciences

NameElectoral Unit
Les Mackenzie Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Keyue Ding Public Health Sciences
Vacant School of Medicine
Thomas Rotter School of Nursing
Trisha Parsons School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Lucie Pelland School of Rehabilitation Therapy

Law

NameElectoral Unit
Sharryn Aiken Law

Library and Archives

NameElectoral Unit
Brenda Reed Library and Archives

School of Business

NameElectoral Unit
Steve Salterio School of Business

Other Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Lynne Hanson Equity Rep
Melissa Houghtaling Continuing Adjuncts
Vacant Term Adjuncts

QUFA Standing Committees

Finance Committee Grievance Committee Nominations Committee 2020 Political Action and Communications Committee (PACC) Staff Relations Committee

Ad hoc Committees

Budget Analysis Review Committee Pension Committee

Representatives on University Bodies & Joint Committees

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA) JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)
(Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund Anomalies Side Table University Promotion Advisory Committee University Timetabling Committee
Senate
QUFA Senator SCAD Observer
University Pension Committee QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees
Faculty of Education Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Faculty of Arts & Science Faculty of Health Science Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing Arts Library University Administrative Services
Board of Trustees Observers Council on Employment Equity Employee & Family Assistance Program (EFAP) Queen's Food Committee Queen's Unity Council

Representatives on External Bodies

CAUT Defence Fund CAUT Council Kingston & District Labour Council OCUFA Board OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee OCUFA Contract Academic Staff Working Group OCUFA Grievance Committee OCUFA Status of Women & Equity Committee