Contacts and Organization

Office Hours
Monday to Friday
8:00am – 4:00pm

All QUFA Staff continue to work remotely with limited or no access to office telephones. Please email us with your inquiries until further notice.

Location
Queen’s University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave. Kingston, ON K7L 3N6
phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151) fax.: (613) 533-6171
Email: qufa2@queensu.ca

The People Working for You at QUFA

For more information on the people listed below, including how to contact them, please click on their names.

Special Appointments

NamePosition
Robert May Communications Support
Nicolas Hudon Health and Safety Officer
Amy Kaufman Chief Negotiator 2022
Leslie Jermyn Chief Negotiator 2022
Rob Hickey UPP Sponsor
Sue Wurtele UPP Trustee
Amanda Ross-White (Chair) Job Action
Alyson Maher Job Action
Megan Edgelow Job Action
Samantha King Job Action
Scott Rutherford Job Action
Sarah Shulist Job Action
Isabelle St. Amand Job Action
Victoria Sytsma Job Action
Greg Wanless Job Action
Bradley Weinberg Job Action
Elizabeth Polnicky (Staff) Job Action

Office Staff

NamePosition
Leslie Jermyn Executive Director
John Rose Executive Assistant
Elizabeth Polnicky Office Administrator
Peggy Smith Grievance Officer
Micheline Waring Member Services Officer

Council of Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Les Mackenzie Council Chair
Mary (Cella) Olmstead Alternate Council Chair

Arts and Science

NameElectoral Unit
Stephanie Dickey Art History and Art Conservation
Ken Ko Biology and Environmental Studies
Paul Duchesne Chemistry
Habibe Baba Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development
Ayca Tomac Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development
Chantal Brunette Drama and School of Music
Anya Hageman Economics
Margaret Pappano English
Vacant Film and Media Studies
Patricia Collins Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Matthew Leybourne Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Jeffrey Collins History, Classics and Jewish Studies
Bradley Weinberg Industrial Relations
Isabelle St. Amand Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
Maria Teresa Chiri Mathematics & Statistics
Deborah Knight Philosophy
James Stotz Physics
Wayne Cox Political Studies
Gail MacAllister Policy Studies
Mary (Cella) Olmstead Psychology
David Skillicorn School of Computing
Stevenson Fergus School of Kinesiology & Health Studies
Danielle LaGrone School of Religion
Stephen Baron Sociology

Education

NameElectoral Unit
Rosa Bruno-Jofré Education

Engineering and Applied Science

NameElectoral Unit
Nicolas Hudon Chemical Engineering
Josh Woods Civil Engineering
Thomas Dean Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alan Ableson Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Chris Pickles RMB School of Mining

Health Sciences

NameElectoral Unit
Les Mackenzie Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Sahar Saeed Public Health Sciences
Vacant School of Medicine
Vacant School of Nursing
Trisha Lawson School of Rehabilitation Therapy

Law

NameElectoral Unit
Martha Bailey (Fall Term) Law
Sharryn Aiken (Winter Term) Law

Library and Archives

NameElectoral Unit
Brendan Edwards Library & Archives

School of Business

NameElectoral Unit
Wulin Suo Business

Other Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Carolyn Prouse Equity Rep
Vacant Continuing Adjuncts
Harini Sivalingam Term Adjuncts
Geoffrey Pond Term Adjuncts

Representatives on University Bodies & Joint Committees

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA) JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)
Workload Standards QSSET Subcommittee (Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund Anomalies Side Table University Promotion Advisory Committee University Timetabling Committee
Senate
QUFA Senator SCAD Observer
QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees
Faculty of Education Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Faculty of Arts & Science Faculty of Health Science Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing Arts Library University Administrative Services ( Includes Business and Law)
Board of Trustees Observers Council on Employment Equity Queen's Unity Council

Representatives on External Bodies

CAUT Defence Fund CAUT Council Kingston & District Labour Council OCUFA Board OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee OCUFA Contract Academic Staff Working Group OCUFA Grievance Committee OCUFA Status of Women & Equity Committee